École Meridian Heights
School (K–9)

Bell Schedule

School Office Hours - 8am-4pm

Our doors are open as early as 7:30am for students to be dropped off. Students stay in our front foyer until the outside bell rings at 8:25am, indicating supervisors are monitoring the playgrounds. Buses arrive around 8:15am.

Keep an eye on the clock for shifting blocks. The bells ring on the Grade 7-9 schedule for recess and noon. Elementary classes often give a few minutes snack time before or after the morning recess bell, as well as a few minutes to prepare before dismissal.

Bell Times

Activity

8:15am Bus supervision starts
8:25am Playground supervision starts
8:33am First Bell
8:40am Second Bell / Announcements
10:27am Recess
10:42am End of Recess
12:28pm Lunch 
12:47pm Lunch Recess 
1:17pm End of Lunch Recess
3:03pm Dismissal
3:15pm Buses depart